12 Baylis Mews, Amyand Park Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW1 3HQ, United Kingdom.

Tel: +44 (0)20 8891 6600
Fax: +44 (0)20 8891 6599
Email: info@minersoc.org

Registered Charity No. 233706
VAT Reg. No. GB 238 7676 17

Photo Gallery

Click on a photo to enlarge and for more information.

Smectite, nontronitic
'Images of Clay'
Halloysite (prismatic)
'Images of Clay'

Goldschmidt 2012 – Montreal
SESSIONS

< Back


8a. Mineral growth and dissolution: modern approaches to molecular-level reaction mechanism determination with implications for toxic metal sequestration, biomineralization, and engineering

(co-hosted by Themes 8, 18 and 19)
Co-convenors:
Andrew Stack (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Steve Higgins (Wright State University)
Frank Heberling (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

8b. Biologic mineralization and biomimetic model systems

Co-convenors:
Erika Griesshaber (LMU Munich, Germany)
Helmuth Cölfen (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Wolfgang W.Schmahl (LMU Munich, Germany)

8c. Structural incorporation of heavy metals/radionuclides into mineral phases in aqueous environment

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 14)
Co-convenors:
Thorsten Stumpf (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Thomas Neumann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

8d. Geochemistry of nanoparticles: linking fundamental properties of nanoparticles to their fate and behavior in the environment

Co-convenors:
Caroline Jonsson (University of Gothenburg)
Benjamin Gilbert (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Jörgen Rosenqvist (University of Leeds)

8e.Towards the fundamentals of nanoparticle interactions with the living world: a life cycle perspective

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 14)
Co-convenors:
Armand Masion (CNRS and Aix Marseille University)
Frank von der Kammer (Vienna University)
Thilo Hofman (University of Vienna)

8f. Inorganic redox processes at mineral surfaces and nanoparticles

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 18)
Co-convenors:
Udo Becker (University of Michigan)
Devon Renock (Dartmouth College)
Kevin Rosso (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

8g. Structure and dynamics of ions and water at mineral-water interfaces: insights from experimental and computational studies

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 18)
Co-convenors:
Sang Soo Lee (Argonne National Laboratory)
Man Xu (Wright State University)
Louise J. Criscenti (Sandia National Laboratories)

8h. Surface complexation modeling: contemporary challenges and opportunities

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 18)
Co-convenors:
James A. Davis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Michael L. Machesky (University of Illinois)
Willem H. van Riemsdijk (Wageningen University)
Janice P. L. Kenney (Umeå University, Sweden)
Daniel S. Alessi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

8i. Interactions at the interface between organic components and minerals

(co-hosted by Themes 8 and 20)
Co-convenors:
Patricia Maurice (Notre Dame University)
Keshia Koehn (Notre Dame University)
Per Persson (Umeå Unversity)
Dharni Vasudevan (Bowdoin College)

8j. Pore scale geochemical processes

(co-hosted by Themes 8 & 19)
Co-convenors:
Simon Emmanuel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Carl Steefel (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)

8k. Trace element interactions with soils and sediments: implications for transport

Co-convenors:
Brandy Stewart (Montana State University)
Matthew Polizzotto (North Carolina State University)