Warning: mysql_fetch_object(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/minsoc/www/include.php on line 219
The Mineralogical Society of Great Britain and Ireland - Society Personnel
12 Baylis Mews, Amyand Park Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW1 3HQ, United Kingdom.

Tel: +44 (0)20 8891 6600
Fax: +44 (0)20 8891 6599
Email: info@minersoc.org

Registered Charity No. 233706
VAT Reg. No. GB 238 7676 17

Photo Gallery

Click on a photo to enlarge and for more information.

Society Personnel

Each year vacancies arise on Council and on other Society committees. Members and Fellows are encouraged to contribute to the running of the Society by volunteering to serve in some capacity. Job descriptions for all positions on Council (Society trustees) are given here. Contact Kevin Murphy any time for information about how best you can serve your Society. Council nomination form.

Officers

Ordinary Members of Council 

Vice-Presidents

Custodian Trustees

Distinguished Lecturer Co-ordinator  

Awards Committee

Special Interest Groups

Applied Mineralogy Group

Clay Minerals Group

Environmental Mineralogy Group

Geochemistry Group

Geomicrobiology Network

Metamorphic Studies Group

Mineral Physics Group

Volcanic and Magmatic Studies Group

  

Council and other committees

Council consists of the Officers, the Ordinary Members of Council and the chairs of the Special Interest Groups (or their representatives). The numbers in parentheses indicate the final year of office.

Officers

President: H. Downes (17) (e-mail)
Secretary: J. Horák (22) (e-mail )
Treasurer: J. Adams (19) (e-mail )
Publications Manager: P. Treloar (20) (e-mail )
PRO: P. Pogge von Strandmann (22) (e-mail )
Prinicpal Editor, Mineralogical Magazine: P. Williams (18) (e-mail )
Prinicpal Editor, Mineralogical Magazine: R. Mitchell (18) (e-mail )
Prinicpal Editor, Clay Minerals: G. Christidis (19) (e-mail)
Elements Representative: M.E. Hodson (e-mail )

Ordinary Members of Council

M. Anand (18) (e-mail )
S. Broom Fendley (19) (e-mail)
S. Mills (17) (e-mail)
C. Petrone (19) (e-mail )
M. Tyrer (17) (e-mail)
C. Warren (19) (e-mail)

Vice-Presidents

C. Corkhill (17) (e-mail)
J. Harvey (18) (e-mail)

Custodian Trustees

J.N. Walsh (17) (e-mail)
D. Wray (23) (e-mail)
J. Bowles (21) (e-mail)

Distinguished Lecturer Co-ordinator

D. Pyle (19), (e-mail)

Awards Committee

Chair: K. Goodenough (19) (e-mail)

AMG - Hannah Hughes (e-mail)
CMG - D. Wray
(e-mail)
GG - J. Harvey
(e-mail)
GMBN - V. Phoenix (
email)
EMG -  C. Corkhill
(e-mail)
MSG - A. Bird (e-mail)
MPG - G. Bromiley (e-mail)
VMSG - M. Widdowson
(e-mail)

Special Interest Groups

Applied Mineralogy Group

Chair: H. Hughes e-mail
Secretary: E. Deady
e-mail;
Treasurer: J. Bowles
e-mail 
Student representative: G. Guice
Members:
J. Naden e-mail, G. Rollinson (e-mail ) L. Campbell e-mail, M. Tyrer, co-opted webemail ; D. Smith email; web; Alicja Lacinska, Jon Naden, Simon Dominy, John MacDonald, Will Brownscombe, T. Edwards e-mail
 

Clay Minerals Group

Chair: S. Kemp e-mail; web
Secretary:
H. Pendlowski e-mail; web
Treasurer: F. Clegg 
e-mail; web
Editor of Clay Minerals: G.E. Christidis e-mail; web 
Members: C. Greenwell e-mail; web, S. Hillier e-mail; web, A. Neumann e-mail; web , B. Sarkar e-mail; web, K. Taylor e-mail; web, N. Skipper e-mail; web, D. Wray e-mail; web, C. Williams (co-opted) e-mail; web

Environmental Mineralogy Group

Chair: C. Corkhill e-mail
Secretary: O. Moore
Treasurer: V
. Coker e-mail; web; H. Buss e-mail, web
Student representative:
Communications and Post-Doctoral rep: Andy Bray
Industrial representative: Divyesh Travedi
e-mail;
James Graham
Members: J. Rushton
e-mail; web, D. Read, e-mail, web, Loredana Brinza e-mail
Daniel Crean; Caroline Peacock; Steve Parry

Geochemistry Group

Chair: J. Harvey e-mail; web
Secretary: C. Pearce e-mail
Treasurer: S. Hammond e-mail
Communications Officer: W. Fraser e-mail
Student Representative: R. Shuttleworth e-mail
Members:
P. Anand e-mail, P. Clay e-mail,
N. Potts e-mail, D. van Acken e-mail, C. Storey e-mail, C. Maerz e-mail, A. Burke e-mail
Co-opted:
M.-A. Millet e-mail
, S. Little e-mail.

Geomicrobiology Network

Chair: Vernon Phoenix email
Secretary: Karen Olsson-Francis email
Treasurer: Geoff Gadd email; web
Post-doctoral representative and communications officer: S. Nixon email
Post-graduate student representative: A. Sherry email ; web
Members: T. Clarke email; web, C. Cockell email; web, V. Coker email; web, I. Head email; web, B. Johnson email; web, L. Mackaskie email; web, J. Parkes  email, J. Santini email; web, J. Small email ; web

Metamorphic Studies Group

Chair: A. Bird e-mail
Secretary: C. Warren e-mail
Treasurer: Ralf Halama e-mail
Members: E. Bruand e-mail
, Catherine Mottram e-mail, Owen Weller e-mail, Thomas Mueller e-mail, Ivan Savov e-mail, Luca Menegon e-mail, Nigel Harris e-mail, Alicia Lopez-Carmona e-mail  (overseas rep), James Darling e-mail
Post-grad rep + social media: Eleni Wood e-mail

Mineral Physics Group

Chair: A. Walker e-mail; web
Secretary: G. Bromiley
e-mail; web
Treasurer: S. Stackhouse e-mail; web
Members: S. Ashbrook e-mail; web, R. Harrison e-mail; web, Hans Larsen, e-mail; web, Andrew Thomson e-mail, J. Wookey e-mail; web

Volcanic and Magmatic Studies Group

Chair: M. Widdowson e-mail
Secretary:
R. Brown e-mail
Treasurer: V. Smith
e-mail
Student rep: K. Reid e-mail
; web
Members:
C. Petrone e-mail ; C. Magee e-mail, web; J. Kavanagh e-mail; S. Watt e-mail; K. Dobson e-mail; M.Branney e-mail; web, J. Millett e-mail, web
Website: P. Marshall (co-opted) e-mail