Bursary Reports

It has long been a tradition in the Society to publish a brief report, on visits to conferences or fieldwork projects, by those supported by the Society’s Bursary Scheme.

2019

Thomas Barrett
50th Lunar and Planetary Science (LPSC) conference, Houston, Texas

2018

Beauregard Marsh
VI International Rhodolith Workshop 2018

Stefan Farsang
IMA 2018, Melbourne, Australia

Stacy Phillips
Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibet Workshop 2018

Thomas Olver
Fieldwork in the Debed River Valley and the Gutanasar Volcanic Complex, Armenia

2017

Marcus Duffy
Effect of Igneous intrusions on the Petroleum system

Matthew Gleeson
Field sampling of magmatic cumulates found on Floreana Island, Galápagos

Binoy Sarkar
16th International Clay Conference ‘Clays from the Oceans to Space‘, Granada, Spain
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Blaise Winnard
Clay Conference, Davos, Switzerland
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Eliana Satiko Mano
16th International Clay Conference
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Alastair Marsh
16th International Clay Conference
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Nia Gray
16th International Clay Conference
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Simon Kemp
16th International Clay Conference
(Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group)

Lisa Hart
SGA 2017 post-conference field
(Awarded by the Applied Mineralogy Group)

Jessica Hamilton
Goldschmidt Conference, Paris
(Awarded by the Applied Mineralogy Group)

Zoe Matthews
Field work in Geghama Volcanic Highland, Central Armenia

2016

Eleri Clarke
Fieldwork in Zermatt, Switzerland

Ruhaida Rusmin
Asian Clay Conference 2016, Guanghzhou, China

Bhabananda Biswas
Asian Clay Conference 2016, Guanghzhou, China

Hugh Rollinson
35th International Geological Congress, Capetown, South Africa

Anna Bidgood
Fieldwork in Ladakh, India

William Smith
Fieldwork in the Cornubian Orefield

Ellen Winstanley
9th International Conference on Nuclear and Radiochemistry – NRC9 in Helsinki, Finland

Thomas Neill
9th International Conference on Nuclear and Radiochemistry – NRC9 in Helsinki, Finland

Hannah Roberts
9th International Conference on Nuclear and Radiochemistry – NRC9 in Helsinki, Finland

Graham Kenyon
9th International Conference on Nuclear and Radiochemistry – NRC9 in Helsinki, Finland

Rosemary Hibberd
Goldschmidt, Yokohama

Matthew Grimshaw
Research Visit to CSIRO, Australia

Laura Newsome
Goldschmidt, Yokohama

Sarah Newport
AAPG, Calgary, Canada
Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group

Paulina Maziarz
Mid-European Clay Conference
Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group

Benjamin Jost
Fieldwork in Scotland

Isadora Henrichs
Metamorphic Studies Group, RiP meeting, Leeds 2016
Awarded by the Metamorphic Studies Group

Alice Macente
EGU 2016

George Guice (University of Cardiff)
NAC+ 2016, Scotland


2015

Daniel Backhouse (Sheffield University)
Goldschmidt 2015, Prague

Colleen Mann (Sheffield University)
Goldschmidt 2015, Prague

Yang Li (Durham University)
Geological Society of America Annual Meeting, Baltimore, MD

Joe Emmings (Univ. Leicester)
British Sedimentological Research Group (BSRG) 54th Annual General Meeting
Awarded by the Clay Minerals Group

Pieter Bots (Univ. Manchester)
Goldschmidt 2015, Prague

Andy Nowacki (Leeds Univ.)
GeoBerlin 2015

Anna Bidgood (Univ. Oxford)
EGU 2015
Awarded by the Metamorphic Studies Group

Sebastian Fischer (St. Andrews University, UK)
Granites and Granulites conference, Windhoek, Namibia
Awarded by the Metamorphic Studies Group