Committees

Society personnel

Each year vacancies arise on Council and on other Society committees. Members and Fellows are encouraged to contribute to the running of the Society by volunteering to serve in some capacity. Job descriptions for all positions on Council (Society trustees) are given here. Contact Kevin Murphy any time for information about how best you can serve your Society.

Click here to download a Council Nomination form.

Click here to download job descriptions for all roles on Council.


Council and other committees

Council consists of the Officers, the Ordinary Members of Council and the chairs of the Special Interest Groups (or their representatives). The numbers in parentheses indicate the final year of office.

Officers

President: B.W.D. Yardley (20) (e-mail)
Secretary: J. Horák (22) (e-mail )
Treasurer: J. Harvey (24) (e-mail )
Publications Manager: P. Treloar (20) (e-mail ) / R.J. Bowell (25) (e-mail)
PRO: P. Pogge von Strandmann (22) (e-mail )
Principal Editor, Mineralogical Magazine: R. Mitchell (21) (e-mail )
Principal Editor, Mineralogical Magazine: S. Mills (21) (e-mail)
Principal Editor, Clay Minerals: G. Christidis (22) (e-mail)
Elements Representative: M.E. Hodson (e-mail )

Ordinary members of council

S. Broom Fendley (20) (e-mail)
A. Bray (20) (e-mail)
E. Tomlinson (20) (e-mail)
M. Smith (21) (e-mail)
J. Darling (22) (e-mail)
F. Cooper (22) (e-mail)

Vice-presidents

M. Widdowson (21) (e-mail)
P. Pogge von Strandmann (20) (e-mail )

Custodian Trustees

J. Bowles (21) (e-mail)
D. Wray (23) (e-mail)

Awards committee

Chair: N. Moles (22) (e-mail)

AMG – E. Deady (e-mail)
CMG – S.J. Kemp (e-mail)
EMG –  H. Buss (e-mail)
GG – C. Pearce (e-mail)
GMBN – K. Olsson (email)
MPG – A. Thomson (e-mail)
MSG – C. Mottram (e-mail)
VMSG – S. Gibson (e-mail)


Special Interest Groups

 

Applied Mineralogy Group

Chair: E. Deady e-mail
Secretary:  
Treasurer: A. Lacinska,
e-mail
Student representative: Holly Andrews, Adam Eskdale, Charlie Compton-Jones
Members: J.Bowles e-mail, W. Brownscombe e-mail, S. Dominy e-mail, T. Edwards e-mail, J. MacDonald e-mail, J. Naden e-mail, R. Shaw e-mail, D. Smith email,
M. Tyrer, email, H. Hughes e-mail; A. Finch e-mail; J. Faithfull e-mail

 

Clay Minerals Group

Chair: S.J. Kemp e-mailweb
Secretary: H. Pendlowski e-mailweb
Treasurer: F. Clegg  e-mailweb
Editor of Clay Minerals:  G.E. Christidis e-mailweb
Members: C. Greenwell e-mail; web, S. Hillier e-mailweb, A. Neumann e-mail; web; B. Sarkar e-mail; web, N. Skipper e-mailweb, K. Taylor e-mailweb, D. Wray e-mailweb, P. Dowey e-mail; web, K. Shafran e-mail; web

 

Environmental Mineralogy Group

Chair: H. Buss e-mail
Secretary: O. Moore e-mail
Treasurer: Stephen Parry e-mail
Student representative: Jay Bullen
Communications Officer: Andy Bray e-mail
Early Career Representative: Laura Newsome e-mail
Industrial representative: James Graham

Members: R. Courtney  e-mail; James Byrne e-mail

Geochemistry Group

Chair: C. Pearce e-mail
Secretary: Marc-Alban Millet e-mail
Treasurer: S. Hammond e-mail
Communications Officer: W. Fraser e-mail
Student representative: R. Shuttleworth
e-mail
Members:
P. Clay e-mailN. Potts e-mail, D. van Acken e-mail, C. Storey e-mail, C. Maerz e-mail, A. Burke e-mail, S. Little e-mail.
Co-opted: M. Laure-Bagard e-mail, G. Inglis e-mail


Geomicrobiology Network

Chair: Karen Olsson-Francis email
Secretary: Laura Kelly email
Treasurer: Andy Mitchell e-mail
Post-doctoral representative and communications officer: S. Nixon email
Post-graduate student representative: Valerio Cappado e-mail
Members: T. Clarke emailweb, G. Gadd e-mail, P. Humphreys e-mail, J. Santini emailweb, H. Sass e-mail; J. Small email ; web, Jon Telling e-mail

Metamorphic Studies Group

Chair:  C. Mottram e-mail
Secretary: O. Weller e-mail
Treasurer: Ralf Halama e-mail
Members: Richard White e-mail; Tom Argles e-mail; Anna Bird e-mail; Simon Cuthbert e-mail; Philip Gopon e-mail; Richard Palin e-mail; Barbara Kunz e-mail;
Field-trip rep: Thomas Lamont e-mail
International Representative: Chiara Groppo e-mail
Post-grad rep and Social Media: Sophie Miocevic e-mail

 

Mineral Physics Group

Chair: A. Thomson e-mailweb
Secretary:
G. Bromiley e-mailweb
Treasurer: S. Stackhouse e-mail; web
Members: S. Ashbrook e-mailweb, R. Harrison email; webHans Larsen, e-mailweb, Oliver Lord e-mail; web, Ana Fereira e-mail, web.
 

Volcanic and Magmatic Studies Group

Chair: S. Gibson e-mail
Secretary: J. Kavanagh e-mail 
Treasurer:
S. Mikhail e-mail
Student Rep: J. Pugsley

Website: J. Hickey e-mail
ECR Rep and Social Media: M. Cassidey e-mail
Newsletter: J. Barclay e-mail
Fieldtrips: G. Cooper e-mail
Awards:
Diversity and Equality:  S. Engwell e-mail